Media office

Archives 2010
Archives 2009
Archives 2008
Archives 2007
Archives 2006
Archives 2005
Archives 2004
Archives 2003
Archives 2002
Archives 2001
Archives 2000
Finalists 2003

Archibald, Wynne & Sulman Prizes

Principal Financial Supporter: Colonial Foundation Charitable Trust
Supporting sponsor: InterContinental Sydney

The Citigroup Private Bank
Australian Photographic Portrait Prize


Citigroup logo

Artists selected for exhibition 22 March - 25 May 2003  (* Winners)

Archibald Prize

Davida Allen
Rick Amor
Danelle Bergstrom
Warren Breninger
Peter Churcher
Kevin Connor
Adam Cullen
Lucy Culliton
Geoffrey Dyer *
Martine Emdur
David Fairbairn
Julie Fragar
Robert Hannaford
Nicholas Harding
Ray Lawrence
Mathew Lynn
Lewis Miller
Henry Mulholland
David Naseby
Paul Procée
Jenny Sages
Ian Smith
Nickolaos Stathopoulos
Andrew Sullivan
Branca Uzur
Ilya Volykhine
John R Walker
Greg Warburton
Jan Williamson
Susan Wyatt
Hui Hai Xie
Dalu Zhao

> See Images of the selected portraits

(on the Sydney Morning Herald website)

Wynne Prize

John Adair
Yvonne Boag
Judy Cassab
John Dahlsen
Mark Fox
Joe Furlonger
Ian Grant
Hélène Grove
Greg Hansell
Nicholas Harding
Roy Jackson
Anne Judell
Ildiko Kovacs
Tim Kyle *
Noel McKenna
Max Miller
Brigiat Maltese
Henry Mulholland
David Naseby
John Peart
Jenny Sages
Peter Sharp
George Tjungurrayi
Aida Tomescu
John R Walker
Deborah West

Sulman Prize

John Adair
G.W. Bot
Gavin Brown
Gina Bruce
Eleanor Bunt
John Campbell
Mark Hanham
Rew Hanks
Nicholas Harding
Roy Jackson
Pollyxenia Joannou
John Kavallaris
Suey McEnnally
Sylvia McEwan
Fiona Pattinson
Ross Philip
James Powditch
Gary Shinfield
Eric Smith *
Adriane Strampp
Catherine &
  Jennifer Strutt
Aida Tomescu
Naomi Ullmann
Rosemary Valadon
Lambert Visser
Peter Walsh
'what'
Marcus Wills

The Citigroup Private Bank Australian Photographic Portrait Prize

Brook Andrew
Hany Armanious
Robert Ashton
Di Barrett
Leslie Benedek
Robert Billington
Anthony Browell
Jane Burton
Jeff Darmanin
Raimond de Weerdt,
  Karen Donnelly &
  Tony Nott
Matthew Ditton
Rex Dupain
Rose Farrell &
  George Parkin
Chantal Faust
Paul Ferman
Paul Freeman
Peter Giaprakas
Emil Goh
Hugh Hamilton
Terry Hartin
Gary Heery
Petrina Hicks
Stuart Humphreys
Mark Kimber
Julian Kingma
Friedrich Kroh
Mart Lebedev
Jon Lewis
Peter Luck
Robert McFarlane
Martin Mischkulnig
Lewis Morley
Donna Murty Todd
Vanila Netto
Selina Ou
Polixeni Papapetrou
Jeremy Park
Bradley Patrick
Ian Provest
Bronwyn Rennex
Lee-Anne Richards
Tim Richardson
Julie Rrap
Gareth Sansom
Sarah Smuts-Kennedy
John Sultana
Petrina Tinslay
Lachlan Warner
Greg Weight *
Justene Williams
Anne Zahalka

 

[Go back]