Media office

Archives 2010
Archives 2009
Archives 2008
Archives 2007
Archives 2006
Archives 2005
Archives 2004
Archives 2003
Archives 2002
Archives 2001
Archives 2000
 

Archibald Prize finalists 

View finalists' images by visiting the Archibald Prize website www.thearchibaldprize.com.au

Bruce Armstrong Self portrait
Rick Amor Shane Maloney
Martin Ball John Pule
John Beard Hilarie Mais
Jason Benjamin Staring down the past
Annette Bezor Still posing after all this time (a self portrait)
Jon Campbell Double Darren
Adam Chang Gene & the doorway
Peter Churcher Portrait of Jeffrey Smart
Esther Erlich Lindy Wills
James Guppy Chagrin
Robert Hannaford Bob Brown
Nicholas Harding Bob's daily swim
Bill Hay Allan Mitelman
Terrence Hunter Chapter Six - Self portrait
Paul Jackson Gretel Killeen
Raymond Kenyon The architect at home
Jasper Knight Richard Gill
Kerrie Lester Rebel
Mathew Lynn Wendy drawing
Lewis Miller My dentist - Dr Jonathan Hartley
Ian North Daniel Thomas at home, Northern Tasmania
John Olsen Self portrait Janus faced
Rodney Pople Kerrie Lester - after Goya
Ben Quilty Beryl
Abdul Karim Rahimi John McDonald
David Ralph Imagination - Adam and Harvie
Paul Ryan Archibald, Archibald, wherefore art thou Archibald?
Jenny Sages Gloria Tamere Petyarre
Garry Shead All the World's a Stage - Simon Phillips
Jiawei Shen John So, The Lord Mayor of Melbourne
Avril Thomas The Minister from down under
Deborah Trusson Naked
John R. Walker Self portrait
Xu Wang Jiawei Shen
Michael Zavros Portrait of Alex Dimitriades

Wynne Prize finalists

John Adair
/morning of earth
Yvonne Boag Lockhart buildings
Terry Culver Shed
Neil Evans Cumulonimbus IV
Petrea Fellows 'Opening'
Joe Furlonger Arcadia Valley landscape (Agriculture)
Ian Grant Hillside: toward the sun
Wei Guan Big mouse kingdom
Marie Hagerty last quarter
Greg Hansell Australian landscape no. II (corrosive)
Jasper Knight Lavender Bay
Tim Kyle Excess baggage
Noel McKenna Along the New England, Maitland To Murrurundi
Alexander McKenzie Island hopping
Paul Miller The burden of beauty
Angus Nivison The second fall, light into darkness
John Olsen Salt Lake Eyre
Maureen O'Shaughnessy Rocked
Gloria Petyarre Untitled (leaves)
James Powditch Greensleeves of home
Jenny Sages The road to Utopia
Gareth Sansom Paradise lost
Eric Smith The Outback
George Tjungurrayi Untitled
Aida Tomescu Argint
Craig Waddell Morning glory
Paul Worstead Cause and effect
Salvatore Zofrea Bellbird Hill, Kurrajong

Sulman Prize finalists 

Carlos Barrios Pushing the pram
Michael Bell The dog walker
Lee Anne Bethel My Father's handkerchief
G.W. Bot Islands
Joanna Braithwaite Fowl relatives, 2005
Gina Bruce 4 days passing
Patricia Casey Squall
John Edwards Vessels of the New World
Jasmine Estorninho Loss of virginity
Helen Farthing Merging of families
Faye Gabriel Sunday morning
John Gilfillan Watch out Nemo
Wei Guan Secret histories no. 3
Lucy Hennessy First stop
Denise Hutch Under the house at no. 17
Alan Jones Head and a grey field
Gillian Mann Beneath the skin
V.R. Morrison The vicious circle
Michael Muir Indecisive
Sandro Nocentini My son has two mothers
Chris O'Doherty Holding the book at
Nana Ohnesorge Loaded
Michael Phillips Untitled (Rheem factory, Brisbane River, for Ray)
Paul Ryan Hearts and minds
Amanda Seddon Pat the dog! (little pup; Marsden Park cassanova)
Andrew Sullivan Butterfly
Paul Worstead Third world entertainment tax

Citigroup Private Bank Australian Photographic Portrait Prize finalists

Louise Allerton 'Still missing Lindy' from 'Missing Portraits' series
Greta Anderson Shaun
Donna Bailey ZoŽ Bailey
James Braund Dazzler
Tallulah Mae Brown Self portrait as Amelia Earhart
Michael Corridore Tourettes
Geoffrey Day The Veteran
Max Doyle David (after Lucian)
Ella Dreyfus Untitled (Rachel Fairfax)
Rose Farrell and George Parkin Self portrait 2005
Gary Heery Geoffrey Rush
Petrina Hicks Libbi
Shayne Higson Give me warmth
Eliza Hutchison The ancestor
Quentin Jones Tim Winton at Cheyne Beach
John Kiely Tameka (Terminal)
Garth Knight They called her Spider as a child (Caught in her web)
Marianne Lacey Minnie Pwerle
Georgina Lucock David
Cassandra Mathie Ali and Rahma
Gregory McBean My Mother Hazel, towards the end
Robert McFarlane Strangers in between - Sam
Roderick McNicol Nanette Carter (1978 & 2004)
Lewis Morley Danelle Bergstrom (collage)
Kelly Munce Trapped
Narelle Munro Rex Dupain
Vanila Netto What is it like to B.E.?
Simon Obarzanek Kristen
Deborah Paauwe Pale Morning 2004-2005
Trent Park Bethany
Sue Pedley Self portrait
Deborah Phillips Woman and Chaise Longue (Le Corbusier Jeanneret/Perriand)
Sarah Ryan Tender
Gareth Sansom Self portrait holding camera in bathroom with mirror
Anthony Sawers Garan
Steven Siewert Miriam Hyde photographed in her home
Michael Simmons Simon
Kylie Melinda Smith The Hon. R.J. Hawke
Leyla Stevens Untitled (Emily)
North Sullivan The Barrister, Rod Weaver
Angela Tarlinton Sixteen
Craig Taylor Mark Bichard
Kym Thomson Emerging from the past
Bronwyn Thompson Untitled - from the project 'Understudy' 2004
Murray van der Veer Max in Gunning
Lachlan Warner Jack Warner, Trangie Golf Club, 7:30am, 14th December 2004
Richard Woldendorp Hans
William Yang Cate Blanchett - The star in her dressing room
Mina Young Being famous isn't all that important


PRIZES ON VIEW

On view:Saturday 30 April to Sunday 3 July 2005
Art Gallery of New South Wales
Art Gallery Road
The Domain, Sydney
Telephone:(02) 9225 1744 or
recorded information (02) 9225 1790
National toll free 1800 679 278
Website www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au
Hours:7 days a week 10am to 5pm
(closed Easter Friday and Christmas Day)
open until 9pm on Wednesdays
Admission:$8 / $6 concession/members
Media Information and Interviews:Susanne Briggs
(02) 9225 1791 or
mobile 0412 268 320
susanneb@ag.nsw.gov.au Claire Martin
(02) 9225 1734 or
mobile 0414 437588
clairem@ag.nsw.gov.au Jacqueline Belcher
(02) 9225 1650 or
mobile 0411 244 005
jacquelineb@ag.nsw.gov.au